Sunday, 30 September 2012

Lagging Cristina

I'm so sorry for all of you whom follow me- I've just properly started uni and i havent had time to post my new looks yet... too busy. I've met some wonderful people in my course<3 Just enjoying life - cant wait to actually start designing and creating!! Anyhoo's tomorrow ill hopefully be posting a new look with my tartan shoesss yipeeee!!


Underneath Bournemouth Pier

In my uni home :)

If you guys wanna know what I'm currently up to or see what my life is like in uni you should defo follow me on instagram :D I've just started it like a couple of weeks ago :) My instagram name is chrissychrispy

I'm really sorry again!! I have plenty of awesome outfits planned just for yall<3 I cant wait to share it with you guys!!<3333

Thats all for now guys<3 xxx

Saturday, 15 September 2012

Tablecloth Manners







So I finally moved in at my student home accommodation- feels weird as fuck. ;/ loool
I'm so lucky to have had pictures taken by my sister but now ill have to find a replacement photographer D: wahh yeah anyways..

I called this look Tablecloth Manners just because the skirt I have on today is just looks a flipping tablecloth! Haha, its been hiding in my wardrobe for years!! So I was excited to pair it up with my old schools leotard which I DIY'd holes in.

I'm also wearing my battered ebay platform boots and tights. & Of course my favourite choker! (from claires)


I look forward to share my uni experience soon- as ill be starting on the 24! But I very much look forward to it! Cannot wait to carry on my workaholic lifestyle :)

Thank you so much for looking<3

Wednesday, 12 September 2012

NYFW Discovering more talent

Hi guys! I feel like I should have a bit of diversity with this blog- instead of just have my lookbooks im gonna try and post alot of my inspirations- and since im starting my first year as a fashion student in uni ill try to include some of my own work, as ive done previously in some of my posts like: Crazy Fringing and Tube Queen :)

New York Fashion Week!! S/S 2013!!

Sometimes I just don't have the time to look at everyones collection but tonight I actually had a brief look at many and I discovered some really incredible talents which i never knew existed! So this is what the post is gonna be about.. my new 2 designer discoveriess!! WOOP!

So lets crack on!!


1) Thom Browne

The whole aesthetic of his looks really stood out to me, from the theatrical arty catwalk ( you can see behind the photos ^_^) And gah I do love that the clothes aren't tailored to fit tight but they create this very peculiar boxy silhouette.


Don't get me started on the way he plays with colours and patterns!! I think my favourite look of the bunch would be the one with the pink blazer below- its just got so many crazy pastel coloured patterns all together + monochrome stripy leggings on top of it!


Another think I love about Thom Browne is that he doesn't just create one look, as you can see he created a wide range of different looks- from glamourous couture gowns to playful, fun cute garments! :)


I am so so so happy i discovered his work<3 He's such an amazing talented designer :3


       



          



2) Libertine (Johnson Hartig and Cindy Greene)

Yet another designer who I discovered! Really ashamed and gutted I didn't know this brand before- thank you internet and tumblr for persuading me to research!!! 


As you can probably tell I'm a sucker for prints- again Libertine has clashed really cool prints together, from plaid with flowers to matching paint blobs! :D Really like the way he's included a manly long coats on top of the girly garments- it just adds that extra coolness and edge to the outfit ^_^


Again the marvellous duo also create diversity within their looks, like their strong bold garments with the addition to the little highlights of complimentary colours and small intricate patterns! ++ Not to forget the contrasting colourful accessories. Really loving those bright colourful gloves :3








Okay end of post! Sorry if it was overly long :3 Although I hope you enjoyed mah new segment piece ^_^

Comment below if to tell me if you liked/disliked or if youd like to see more of these posts? Or even any suggestions to what I should do next :D


Thank you very much my loveeees<3333

Saturday, 8 September 2012

School Skirt






Heya yall! :D

I thought id do a quick outfit- since I had this look on my mind for ages! This is actually my secondary school skirt- Ive kept my whole uniform from school because it was just too hard for me to actually throw away because it was so darn expensive! So I decided to incorporate my school to create a grunge inspired look :D

What I'm wearing:

-Triple Creeps (Underground)
-Sheer socks
-Kilt School Uniform (John Lewis)
-Guns+Roses Tee (Gifted by my uncle)
-Sleeveless Denim (My dads)

I'm gonna be taking alot of lookbooks this weekend because ill be needing to find another photographer since I'm moving down to Bournemouth for uni :P :'( ah ill my talented photographer<3

Thank you guys for supporting and coming to take a look at my blog!!
Take care my loves ;)

Tuesday, 4 September 2012

The girl who never grew up.










Heyya guys ^_^ So yesterday I went to park and had a little fun :3

I finally got to wear the dungarees I thrifted for 2 pounds, even though it was abit big i just had to get it!!! :D I Totally went for an all pastel look. Ive been doing alot of dark looks recently- so i thought I should bring back the childlike features ^_^

Gah, dont you just wish you were a little kid again? Its amazing how clothes can rewind time :P I also feel the hairstyle just adds alittle something :D- even though for half of the day the just started sagging down haha

So anyways this is what I'm wearing:

Pastel block dungarees- thrifted
pastel pink tee- mums
? + ! earrings- ebay
socks- cancer research
shoes- vans 

Over and out for now ^_^
Thanks so much for your support<3



Saturday, 1 September 2012

Giveaway Winner Announcing!!

The day has come!! :D 12 of you have entered-- although i think (some just intended to leave a message and not enter?) if that makes sense haha. ugh should of told you to say i enter -.- im a fail OK ANYWAYSS

HERE ARE THE RESULTSSSS!!



I didnt know what site to use so yeah!! Commenter Number 4! Which isssss..........


Congratulations to HARU!! 
Ill be messaging you for your details :)


I want to thank those who entered<3- I know it sucks to lose:( SOOO
 So I used Random org to find a SECOND PRIZE WINNER!! Although this prize is going to be extremely simple- random things - but i hope the winner can appreciate!

DRUM ROLL!!!




Commenter number 5! 


Congratulations to RENELO! Ill also be messaging you for your details!

I want to say a big thank you for those who entered!! & also ill be doing more givaways in future :D So keep a look out!!

ALSO new look to come soon!! 

THANK YOU GUYS SO MUCH AGAIN<3 LOVE YOU ALL