Wednesday, 26 March 2014

Calico




Forced myself to blog again today! Slowly getting better.

I found all these pieces in the attic, most of our family's discarded clothes are thrown up there. Technically I have my own 'vintage shop' right in my own home. Glorious. Anyways, I've been constantly dreaming of putting together an all cream coloured suit, but better yet when I found this M&S trench coat and the trousers my ultimate 'calico' outfit was ready to go.

What I'm wearing:

Trench coat - M&S per una
White crop shirt - Unknown (so helpful)
Calico trousers - Unknown
Sandals - Office

Sorry again for the unknown items. 

Til next time
:)

Monday, 24 March 2014

100% Wool




I think it's safe to say that when it comes to blogging I eternally suck. 

It's been a while hey guys? I'm just completed my second year of uni. Waheey! 
So I'm finally back in London interning and chilling for a while. 

Put this outfit together purely for the checked prints, after all anything that matches is truly ugly and pretty together. I can't help but feel that my style is transitioning into something more toned down?

Shout out to Isabella Barter who took these shots<3 

What I'm wearing: (this will be so simple)

everything is from a charity shop 

apart from the
shoes - topshop

Thanks again for those who check out my blog.  Sorry for not posting in a while. I'm hoping to pressure my sister to take some shots of new outfits I wear on my daily basis.

Adios amigos ;)



Saturday, 1 February 2014

3D






It feels like its been forever! I can't express how sorry I am for not posting in a while
I've been very busy with uni work and hardly have time to shoot lookbooks. Luckily enough I assisted my amazing photographer buddy on a test shoot and managed to get a few shots to use :)

The theme is Enter the Void, amazing film. Definitely recommend watching. The artistry of the film is beyond stunning. It has similar hazy and trippy features we used to shoot this lookbook.

What I'm wearing:

Ive been wearing far too many turtlenecks its actually ridiculous...
Yes anyways

Grey Turtleneck - Charity Shop
Lace slip dress - Zara
Shoes - Topshop

That is it yall!
Sorry again for not posting in a while.
I will try my absolute best to try and upload more regularly! 
<3 

Tuesday, 22 October 2013

Camden Leaves





It's been a while guys!

Just started 2nd year of uni and life is hectic again. I did a quick look this sunday in Camden by these amazing red ivy leaves. They really broke my full black outfit... I'm wearing far too many dark colours since winter has hit so quickly this year. 

So this is what I'm wearing:

Black denim jacket - Primark Mens
Black Skirt - Camden vintage
Black shirt - My mums
Black sandals - New Look

I hope you liked this post, sorry for being so vacant. 
For random photos of my daily life feel free to check my instagram, which is constantly updated daily.

I've also started my novace streetstyle blog for uni

Yeah. So, til next time guys :)

Tuesday, 24 September 2013

Indian Schoolgirl





This is what I wore to fashion week day 5. Right outside the topshop venue after Meadham Kirchhoff SS14 show. The venue was flipping stunning! Great for taking streetstyle and lookbooks. Luckily enough my sister gave me this beautiful shirt she bought at a charity shop!! Probably my favourite shirt right now. Also have been in a crazy fan of school girl skirts, bought this one from a boot sale, it was this little girls old uniform :' I thought the situation was so hilarious. Anyways I managed to snag it for 50p so why not?!

What I'm wearing:
Indian girl shirt - Charity Shop
School girl skirt - Carboot sale
Eyeball Bag - Kreepsville 666
Triple Creepers - Underground

Thanks for looking guys :)
More fashion week blogposts coming- excuse my slowness haha
xx

Saturday, 21 September 2013

LFW Streetstyle












Here is some snaps I took during fashion week day 4. I wish I had taken more because everyone was unbelievably creative.




Heres what I was wearing. Very basic all black :'

Hope you enjoyed this segment.
I really want to take more street-style photography in the future. 
So fingers crossed I do :)

Thanks yall!

Thursday, 19 September 2013

House of Holland SS14 Backstage














Last week saturday it was the grand day that I finished my House of Holland internship and the day we would show at fashion week. Having worked at HOH for like 3 1/2 months (which feels like forever) has taught me many things about running a brand and to continuously create collections. But my most favourite moment has to be the fact that I was there to witness the changes and the growth of the collection, from 2D to 3D. 

During my time there, I got to work from every angle of design; from pattern cutting, toiling samples, embroidering, designing prints (but they didn't get sent :( ) and plenty more. Being backstage was definitely one of the most stressful experiences, having to quickly change models into their next look, especially because I got totally unlucky and my model (which i kinda fell in love with) twisted her ankle and had problems with her shoes. But anyways enough about my shit excuses. Overall I've enjoyed dressing at fashion week, I got to meet many lovely people and be part of something really beautiful.

I'm wearing an airtex dress I made myself, soon uploading a lookbook ;)

Hope you guys enjoy this post
More fashion week posts coming soon! 
(KTZ + Meadham Kirchhoff)

Ciao 
xxxx